Department of Commerce
[…] Although the Department carefully applies its own judgment when considering any proposed agreement, in matters of statutory interpretation and application the Department relied on the advice and counsel of the attorneys general that represent it.

The Department did not violate Minn. Stat. Section 60A.26, subdivision 1, when it agreed to the no comment provision of the settlement. Section 60A.26, subdivision 1, requires the Department to notify other states whenever the commissioner "…suspends the right of a foreign or domestic insurer to transact business in this state." The insurance industry and the regulatory community, including the legal section of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), interpret this language to refer specifically to the suspension or revocation of a company's Certificate of Authority, which constitutes its license to