Department of Employee Relations
[…] As communicated to the Legislature during the 2003 session, the Department of Employee Relations adopted a policy that establishes a minimum level of reserves based on the SEGIP historical experience and the low probability that certain reserve levels would be exceeded. In developing the policy, the department considered the varying reserve levels and self-insurance arrangements in other states. Minn. Stat. Section 43A.30, Subd. 6 authorizes an employee insurance trust fund contingency reserve to “increase controls over medical plan provisions and insurance costs for the state’s employee populations. The reserve consists of appropriations from the general fund, receipts from billings to agencies, and investment gains and losses.” The statute does not identify the reserve level nor establish guidelines for the reserve.