Department of Health
[…] Did the department accurately record grant expenditures in the state’s accounting system?

As a result of our audit of grants, we identified one issue of noncompliance, as discussed below.

1. The department did not comply with a statutory requirement for Rural Hospital Capital Improvement grantees to submit evidence of competitive bidding.

The department did not comply with one statutory requirement governing Rural Hospital Capital Improvement grants. The department awards grants to eligible rural hospitals for construction and remodeling projects. Minn. Stat. Section 144.148, Subd. 3 requires that, “Applicants must submit to the commissioner evidence that competitive bidding was used to select contractors for the [capital improvement] project.” However, department employees told us that they only asked for such evidence when the grantee’s estimated expenditures seemed unreasonable. They did not require the documentation before processing grantee payments.