Office of the Legislative Auditor State of Minnesota
[…] Peter Security Hospital hearings Attorney $790, Other Members $600

Unknown (4)

(1) Minn. Stat. Section 253B. 22 authorizes the Commissioner of Human Services to establish a review board of three or more persons for each regional center to review the admission and retention of its patients receiving services under the Civil Commitment law. The statute requires one member to be qualified in the diagnosis of mental illness, mental retardation, or chemical dependency, and one member to be an attorney. Minn. Stat. Section 253B. 22, Subd. 5, further states "each member of the review board shall receive compensation and reimbursement as established by the commissioner."

(2) In a memo dated May 20, 1983, the Commissioner of Public Welfare (predecessor of the Department of Human Services) set the per diem rate at $125 per meeting.