Office of the Legislative Auditor State of Minnesota
[…] As a practical matter, the Secretary of State generally allows boards and committees up to six months to submit the information required under Minn. Stat. Section 15.0599 before referring them to the Department of Finance. Once notified, the Department of Finance has not prevented any board or committee members from receiving per diems and expense reimbursements under this section. Rather, the department has encouraged compliance with the reporting requirement by continuing to remind agencies of their responsibilities.

Likewise, Minn. Stat. Section 15.0597 requires the chairs of boards and committees to provide the Secretary of State with certain data annually, including notice of vacancies. Subd. 3 states:

The chair of an agency who does not submit data required in this section or who does not notify the secretary [of State] of a vacancy in the agency, is not eligible for a per diem or expenses in connection with agency service until December 1 of the following year.

Subd. 4 goes on to state:
The chair of an existing agency shall give written notification to the secretary of each vacancy occurring as a result of newly created agency positions and of every other vacancy occurring for any reason other than the expiration of membership terms as soon as possible upon learning of the vacancy and in any case within 15 days after the occurrence of the vacancy.

There are two types of vacancies: scheduled and unscheduled. Scheduled vacancies are vacancies resulting from the board or committee member's term expiring. Unscheduled vacancies occur when a board or committee member is unable to serve the entire appointment term.