Report # 01-05
[…] If a statewide database is implemented, then this issue should be revisited.

The sentencing guidelines currently limit the contribution of non-felony convictions to an offender’s criminal history score.

15 Thefts under Minn. Stat. (2000) §609.52, subd. 2 (1) may be counted. These thefts include the intentional taking, using, transferring, concealing, or retaining of possession of movable property without claim of right or the owner’s consent and with the intention of permanently depriving the owner of possession of the property.

16 Minn. Stat. (2000) §609.02, subd. 7a defines substantial bodily harm as “bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily member.”

Recidivism of Felons Placed on Probation

Because most convicted felons are placed on probation and not sent to prison, we looked at the recidivism rates of those offenders using the database of convictions we constructed and used in Chapter 1 to identify chronic offenders.