REPORT # 03-01 OFFICE OF THE LEGISLATIVE AUDITOR STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Nevertheless, this information is an important part of the trails program.

DNR's OHV trail map does not include all of its designated OHV trails.

11 Information Services is Element 5 of the 1995 Angela Cook report for the DNR, Comprehensive Recreational Use Plan: Off-Highway Motorized Recreation in Minnesota (St. Paul, January 1, 1995), 17.

12 DNR, Minnesota Registry of Public Recreational Trail Mileages (St. Paul, June 1, 1996). Data included both motorized and nonmotorized trail miles provided by federal, state, and local government, and private agencies.

13 Minn. Stat. (2002) §85.017 states "the commissioner of natural resources shall compile and maintain a current registry of cross-country skiing, hiking, horseback riding and snowmobiling trails in the state and shall publish and distribute the information in the manner prescribed in section 86A. 11." OHV trails are not listed. Minn. Stat. §86A. 11 refers to the units of the outdoor recreation system, including state forests.

14 Both the Round River Drive Trail and Agassiz Recreation Trail are in the northwest region.